Archive Site

Search


 
  help

BFP symptoms after clomid

rated by 0 users
This post has 4 Replies | 0 Followers

Page 1 of 1 (5 items)
Not Ranked
Posts 142
converted1 Posted: 10-18-2010 4:48 PM

Hi everyone,

I'm looking to connect with women who have conceived after taking clomid. I am on my 3rd round of it and am having some symptoms indicating pregnancy BUT they could also mean AF. I'm 11 DPO, HUGE bbs and achy, sore abdomen for 2 days but the past day has calmed down alot, no tiredness, last week felt ill on and off, milky white cm...

Please let me know what your symptoms were when you were on clomid and got a BFP!

Thanks so much to those that can help me out.

Top 25 Contributor
Posts 5,790
jbizzy replied on 10-18-2010 5:00 PM

I had a lack of symptoms my bfp cycle (10th try with clomid).  No acne, no moodiness, etc... but I was also taking Maca Root and using NPC so maybe that's why.  Shrug

I think it's different for everyone so take my post with a grain of salt.  Good luck!

Not Ranked
Posts 25
AStrobel replied on 10-19-2010 7:56 PM

Hi!

I am a board lurker, recently took my first round of Clomid 50mg CD 3-7.  We timed BD according to my ultrasound on CD12 and my positive OPK.  I got a faint BFP at 8 dpo, I am now 13dpo and a big bold positive HPT! 

The reason I tested early is because I felt so rotten!  Nausea, sore boobs, some cramping sensations.  I had milky white blobby cm.

Baby dust!  Fingers crossed for you!
Amber

Not Ranked
Posts 567
dmwruns replied on 10-20-2010 8:52 AM

I seemed to have the same symptoms on clomid whether pg or not, so unfortunately, I'm not much help.  Good luck to you, we have had great luck with clomid, and IUI.

Me- 34

DH- 45

DS-18 mo.  (Successful #3 IUI Cycle w/ Clomid and Ovidrel)

DD- 2 Weeks

DS- 2 Weeks

DDog- Gipper

DDog- Oscar

Angel Aug/07  Angel Nov 08

Hypothyroid and PCOS dx. Dealing with infertility for almost 4 years.

BFP 8.31.10 - 9dpiui... #1 Beta hcg 409, prog 47- 16dpiui, #2 Beta hcg 757, prog 52.4-18dpiui, #3 Beta hcg 1553, prog 57-20dpiui

iT'S TWINS!!! Born 4.15.11 at 35 4/7 weeks. All are healthy and home with Mama. DD- 6 lbs 2 oz, DS- 5 lbs 12 oz

Not Ranked
Posts 17
LeiSch6 replied on 10-21-2010 4:36 PM

I recently finished my 2nd round of Clomid and first IUI and we got our BFP!  The only thing I have been experiencing is cramping...good luck!

Me (28)

DH (27) 

Married 8/07

HCG #1 at 14 dpo- 271

HCG #2 at 21 dpo- 3065

Lilypie Maternity tickers

Page 1 of 1 (5 items) | RSS